cs:s phys_swap console command

Portal, Left 4 Dead, Half Life. All those good games.
Post Reply
Disgruntled Postman
Posts: 8195
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:23 am

cs:s phys_swap console command

Post by Disgruntled Postman » Thu Oct 14, 2004 9:55 pm

supposedly, typing phys_swap in console will take out a physics cannon, but it doesnt work. i turned sv_cheats to 1 and it still doesnt work. i dunno if it just doesnt work in cs:s, or what.
User avatar
Moogle
Posts: 3116
Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 6:27 am
Location: Oh Shi Shi ! (^__^)
Contact:

Post by Moogle » Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:13 am

Is this a joke ? Valve don't put cheats like this into games like cs:source.

The usual command for giving a weapon is the weapon or item name preceeded by the section it's listed under e.g. give_weapon_physcannon
Image
Emo Rescue Squad ! || 'Why is his nose a cocknballs. Is 2010 the year of the cocknballs?' - Jason || <(^.^)>
Disgruntled Postman
Posts: 8195
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:23 am

Post by Disgruntled Postman » Fri Oct 15, 2004 2:41 pm

if you have cs:s, in console (preferably in a listenserver) type help phys_swap. it will say "swap current weapon with physics cannon) and they do put cheats into the game. havent you ever heard of sv_cheats 1? they have noclip and impulse 101.
User avatar
renesis
Posts: 3306
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 2:28 am
Location: Northern IL

Post by renesis » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:33 pm

Probably doesn't work because the HL2 files are still in encrtyped form.
Disgruntled Postman
Posts: 8195
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 3:23 am

Post by Disgruntled Postman » Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:50 pm

yeah, probably. oh well, i guess i will just have to wait.
User avatar
Majin
Posts: 3123
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 2:32 am

Post by Majin » Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:25 pm

It's a command that will be included in HL2 I'll assume. For instance, if you played UT2k4, you could bind a button to bringing up the translocator alone, as it was a somewhat more important item than some of the guns. And since the game is practically built aroudn the phys_cannon, they made it so you can easily get a button to switch to it, so you don't have to scroll your mouse every time.
Image

"Alright i'm outta here." -- FUTURAMA won't you come back?
Rattpak26
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: cs:s phys_swap console command

Post by Rattpak26 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:21 pm

For me to get the physics gun and have it work i did
1. sv_cheats 1
2. impulse101
3. phys_swap 1

It worked for me, so i hope it works for you
User avatar
Neelpos
Error 404: Title not found
Posts: 11122
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:47 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: cs:s phys_swap console command

Post by Neelpos » Sat Feb 07, 2015 6:26 pm

Glad we cleared that up after 11 years.
kingscrub wrote:HEY NEELPOS WHY DONT YOU SHOVE THAT RETARDED SMILEYFACE AVATAR UP YOUR ASS.
User avatar
Da_man
Party Hard!
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 12:04 am

Re: cs:s phys_swap console command

Post by Da_man » Sat Feb 07, 2015 7:50 pm

Finally, after 11 years, I can sleep soundly at night.
....................../´¯/)
....................,/¯../
.................../..../
............./´¯/'...'/´¯¯`·¸
........../'/.../..../......./¨¯\
........('(...´...´.... ¯~/'...')
.........\.................'...../
..........''...\.......... _.·´
............\..............(
..............\.............\...
User avatar
Django
Bow down to your King!
<font color=black><i>Bow down to your King!</i></font>
Posts: 8534
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:13 am

Re: cs:s phys_swap console command

Post by Django » Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:57 pm

Da_man wrote:Finally, after 11 years, I can sleep soundly at night.
Image
Image
"Dream, Django, but dream with your eyes open."
Post Reply